Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Rich & Oliva Pty Ltd (ABN 52003 845 947) understands and respects the importance of your personal privacy. This document sets out the way in which we; collect, use, disclose and manage personal information in agreement with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). As a general rule, Rich & Oliva Pty Ltd does not collect your personal information unless you chose to provide that information to us. When you choose to provide us with your personal information, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Rich & Oliva Pty Ltd, collect and use personal information from their: clients, prospective clients, attendees at rental and property open for inspections, as well as visitors to their website (https://www.richandoliva.com.au/). This information is collected to provide you with services relating to the buying, selling and leasing of properties, in addition to responding to your requests, questions and comments.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. The personal information we collect will depend on the Service or Services we provide to you.  It may include:

  1. a)    Your name, residential or business address, contact phone numbers, email address;
    b)    Family details;
    c)    Employment details;
    d)    Financial information, including assets, liabilities, income, outgoings, spending patterns and credit reference reports;
    e)    The value of your property;
    f)    Insurance details;
    g)    Credit card and banking details;
    h)    Sensitive Information;
    i)    Credit Related Information;
    j)     Information in respect to a will or estate;
    k)    References (e.g. to support rental arrangements);
    l)    Copies of photo identification (e.g. driver’s licence, passport, student ID); or
    m)   Any other personal information relevant to the Service we are providing to you.

 

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act 1988. It is a subset of personal information and is defined as: information or an opinion (that is also personal information) about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association
  • membership of a trade union
  • sexual orientation or practices, or
  • criminal record

 

Why We Collect Personal Information and How It Is Used

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you.

Rich & Oliva, may use your personal information to: assist in advising you of other services or information which may be of interest; put you in contact with other businesses who can be of assistance; directly market, promote and/or advertise Rich & Oliva; and for our own statistical or research purposes.

If you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may or may not, be able to provide you with some or all of Rich & Oliva’s services, or be able to provide you with specific information or responses to your requests or questions. For example, we may not be able to supply information concerning a home for rent or sale, or give you access to inspect such properties.

Rich & Oliva Pty Ltd, may disclose your information to other entities such as, contractors and service providers, who may assist Rich & Oliva in providing their services or in connection with their purposes.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that sensibly protects it from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

 

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our Website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

129 Georges River Road, Croydon Park NSW 2133 – 256 Burwood Road, Burwood NSW 2134

Croydon Park : 02 9716 6222           Burwood : 02 9715 236  Enquiries@richandoliva.com.au